CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 848802

Mr. Richard A. Vater
Pitt-Des Moines, Inc.
3400 Grand Avenue, Neville Island
Pittsburgh, PA 15225

RE: The tariff classification of high pressure vessels from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Vater:

In your letter dated January 9, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

These pressure vessels are used in a food processing plant to extract flavor from hops using supercritical carbon dioxide as a solvent. Some vessels are extraction vessels that maintain an internal pressure of 5000 psi; otherss are separation vessels with an internal pressure of 2900 psi. Both type vessels are made of carbon steel. Hops are sealed in the extrac- tion vessel, and carbon dioxide at high pressure is injected into it, thus dissolving the flavor constituents in the hops. The solution is then ducted to the separation vessel where the pressure change causes the flavor constit-uents to precipitate. This hops flavor extraction process permits the supply of hops flavor to foreign brewers without the expense of shipping the hops.

The applicable subheading for the high pressure vessels will be 8438.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, for the industrial preparation or manufacture of food or drink: brewery machinery. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport